Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Sandra E. Johnson, CRNA, DAB No. 2708 at 15 (2016) (quoting Mark Koch, D.O., DAB No. 2610 at 4-5 (2014) (emphasis in original)). The Board has also held:
To ensure that Medicare enrolls only qualified and trustworthy suppliers, the program’s regulations require a supplier: to provide “[c]omplete, accurate, and truthful responses” to an enrollment application’s requests for information (42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(2)(i)); to provide those responses “on the applicable enrollment application” (id. § 424.510(a)(1)); and to certify, by a signature on the application, that the information provided therein is “accurate” (id. § 424.510(d)(3)). Moreover, the information submitted on the enrollment application “must be such that CMS can validate it for accuracy at the time of submission.” Id. § 424.510(d)(4) (emphasis added).