Department of Health and Human Services
[…] In addition to the sanctions discussed above, the PACE statutes authorize the Secretary to provide, through regulation, for the imposition of civil money penalties (CMP) on a
Page 4
PACE provider in the same manner as provided in statutes that permit the imposition of CMPs on Medicare+Choice organizations or Medicaid managed care organizations. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395w-27(g)(2),1395eee(e)(6)(B), 1396b(m)(5), 1396u-4(e)(6)(B). Such CMPs are governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a (other than paragraphs (a) and (b)). 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395w-27(g)(4), 1396b(m)(5); 42 C.F.R. § 460.46(b).
The Secretary promulgated a regulation specifying the conduct for which CMS could impose CMPs on a PACE provider. 42 C.F.R. § 460.40. One provision authorizes sanctions when a PACE provider “[f]ails substantially to provide to a participant medically necessary items and services that are covered PACE services, if the failure has adversely affected (or has substantial likelihood of adversely affecting) the participant.” 42 C.F.R. § 460.40(a)(1). For CMPs assessed, based on a violation of this provision on or after October 11, 2018, CMS may impose a maximum penalty of $38,159. 45 C.F.R. § 102.3 (2019); see 42 C.F.R. § 460.46(a)(4) (providing maximum CMP of $25,000 before statutory inflation adjustments).