Department of Health and Human Services
[…] However, having understood that H.C. needed the increased care that an SNF could afford and having decided not to seek his disenrollment, Petitioner was obligated to increase its cleaning services to effectively address the issue of cleanliness in H.C.’s apartment based on his physical and psychological limitations (as described by Dr. Baddick). The undisputed facts show that Petitioner failed in that regard, and I conclude that Petitioner failed to comply with 42 C.F.R. § 460.98(a), (d)(2).
- CMS had a legitimate basis to impose a CMP under 42 C.F.R. § 460.40(a).
CMS may impose a CMP on a PACE provider if the PACE provider “[f]ails substantially to provide to a participant medically necessary items and services that are covered PACE services, if the failure has adversely affected (or has substantial likelihood of adversely affecting) the participant.” 42 C.F.R. § 460.40(a).
Above, I discussed how Petitioner’s IDT determined that cleaning or chore services were medically necessary PACE services for H.C. and authorized three cleaning visits per week.