Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Reg. at 54,874.
CMS inexplicably imposed a CMP of $6,500 for each deficiency cited on December 6, 13, 20, and 27, 2021, and January 3, 2022. A $6,500 CMP is more than six times the minimum CMP for a first-time instance of noncompliance, and more than twice the minimum CMP for a fifth-time instance of noncompliance. See 42 C.F.R. § 488.447(a). Pursuant to section 1128A(d) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(d), the Secretary, in determining the amount of a CMP, shall take into account “the nature of claims and the circumstances under which they were presented,” “the degree of culpability, history of prior offenses, and financial condition of the person presenting the claims,” and “such other matters as justice may require.” Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 488.438(f), CMS must take into account the facility’s history of noncompliance, financial condition, the factors specified in 42 C.F.R. § 488.404, and the facility’s degree of culpability.