Department of Health and Human Services
[…] IV. Discussion
A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
As noted, Petitioner, a physician, participated in the Medicare program as a “supplier.” Act § 1861(d) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d)); 42 C.F.R. §§ 400.202 (definition of supplier), 410.20 (definition of physician services). To participate in the Medicare program as a supplier, an individual or entity must meet certain criteria to enroll and receive billing privileges. 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.505, 424.510.
CMS may revoke the enrollment and billing privileges of a supplier for any reason stated in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a). After a supplier’s Medicare enrollment is revoked, the supplier is “barred from participating in the Medicare program from the effective date of the revocation until the end of the reenrollment bar.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c)(1). At the time of the initial determination in this case, the length of the reenrollment bar ranged from one to ten years. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c)(1).