Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Tr. at 35;
Page 10
CMS Closing Br. at 3-4.
I am also unpersuaded by Blue Valley’s claim that the ADC and ALOS benchmarks “conflict with and deviate from” the established regulatory standard for determining a patient’s status as “inpatient,” which relies on an admitting practitioner’s expectation that a patient will “require hospital care that crosses two midnights.” P. Br. at 15-16. It is true the applicable regulation generally considers a patient admitted by a practitioner who expects that patient will require hospital care exceeding two midnights to be an “inpatient.” 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(a), (d)(1). But the regulation does not automatically confer “inpatient status” based solely on the practitioner’s expectation that a patient’s stay will exceed two midnights.8 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(d)(1) (“. . . an inpatient admission is generally appropriate . . . when the admitting physician expects the patient to require hospital care that crosses two midnights.”) (emphasis added).