Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 2. Petitioner was convicted of a felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility or other financial misconduct that was committed in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.
Section 1128(a)(3) of the Act requires that Petitioner’s felony offense relate to “fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3). Additionally, in order for the IG to exclude Petitioner under section 1320a-7(a)(3), the felony offense that was the basis of Petitioner’s conviction must have been for conduct “in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.” Here, Petitioner concedes that the IG had a basis to exclude him pursuant to section 1128(a)(3). P. Br.at 3.1
Page 6
B. Petitioner must be excluded for a minimum of five years.