Department of Health and Human Services
[…] III. Issues
The issues before me are:
- Whether the facility was in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.80;
- If the facility was not in substantial compliance, whether its deficiencies posed immediate jeopardy to resident health and safety, and;
Page 4
- Whether the CMP imposed for the period of immediate jeopardy is reasonable.
IV. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis3
A. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.80.
1. Governing Guidelines and Authority
42 C.F.R. § 483.80 provides that a LTC facility “must establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections.”
a. The Facility’s Policies for Dealing with COVID-19
On February 29, 2020, the facility issued guidelines with the stated purpose, “To provide guidance on infection control and isolation precautions for residents suspected or diagnosed with 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19).