Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Therefore, Petitioner’s incarceration, even for 96 days, establishes the presence of this aggravating factor.
Page 13
c. Petitioner’s surrender of his Utah medical license is not another adverse action within the meaning of 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(2)(vii).
Under the regulations, it is an aggravating factor if the excluded individual “has been the subject of any other adverse action by any Federal, State, or local government agency or board if the adverse action is based on the same set of circumstances that serves as the basis for the imposition of the exclusion.” 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(2)(vii). The IG argues that Petitioner surrendered his medical license while a disciplinary proceeding was pending before the Utah Division of Occupational and Professional Licensing (Utah Licensing Division).