Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Disclosure of Information and Surety Bond.—The Secretary shall not provide for the issuance (or renewal) of a provider number for a supplier of durable medical equipment, for purposes of payment under this part for durable medical equipment furnished by the supplier, unless the supplier provides the Secretary on a continuing basis –
****
(B) with a surety bond in a form specified by the Secretary and in an amount that is not less than $50,000 that the Secretary determines is commensurate with the volume of the billing of the supplier.
Act § 1834(a)(16)(B); 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(16)(B) (emphasis added).
The surety bond requirements at 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d), referenced in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(26), state, as relevant herein, that “beginning October 2, 2009, each Medicare-enrolled DMEPOS supplier must meet the requirements of paragraph (d),” which include “a bond that is continuous,” which “meet[s] the minimum requirements of liability coverage ($50,000),” and provides that “[t]he surety is liable for unpaid claims, CMPs [civil money penalties], or assessments that occur during the term of the bond.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(1)(ii),