Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Once the . . . supplier successfully completes the enrollment process . . . CMS enrolls the . . . supplier into the Medicare program.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a)(1). CMS then establishes an effective date for enrollment and billing privileges. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.520.
The effective date of enrollment for newly enrolled IDTFs is determined under 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(i). 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(b). That provision states: “The effective date of billing privileges for a newly enrolled IDTF is the later of the following: (1) The filing date of the Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare fee-for-service contractor; or (2) The date the IDTF first started furnishing services at its new practice location.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(i)(1)-(2). For IDTFs, the regulation states that the filing date of the enrollment application is the date that the Medicare contractor receives a signed enrollment application that it is able to process to approval. 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(i)(1)-(2).
Further, for IDTFs, “[c]hanges in ownership . . . changes in general supervision . . . must be reported to the Medicare fee-for-service contractor on the Medicare enrollment application within 30 calendar days of the change. All other changes to the enrollment application must be reported within 90 days.” 42 C.F.R. §§ 410.33(g)(2), 424.516(b). A failure to timely report the change in ownership may result in deactivation. 42 C.F.R. § 424.540(a)(2).