Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 9 at 12. In this section of the application, Petitioner references his conviction and “OIG” as an apparent reference to his OIG exclusion resulting from his conviction, but not his Illinois medical license suspension. CMS Ex. 8 at 3; see CMS Ex. 3 at 10.
On June 14, 2021, a CMS contractor issued an initial determination denying Petitioner’s enrollment under 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(4), reasoning that Petitioner “submitted false or misleading information on the enrollment application to gain enrollment in the Medicare program,” when he “failed to disclose the IL license suspension.” CMS Ex. 7 at 1. Petitioner requested reconsideration on July 13, 2021, providing evidence and argument as to why CMS ought to enroll him in the Medicare program.