Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) coordinates the LCDs issued by the various contractors and determines when to adopt LCDs nationally. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(l)(5)(A)-(C).
When a contractor relies on an LCD to deny a claim, the contractor must disclose such reliance in the determination. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(4)(A)(i). Although contractors follow their own LCDs, LCDs “shall not be binding on the qualified independent contractor in making a decision with respect to a reconsideration” but “the qualified independent contractor shall consider the local coverage determination in making such decision.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(c)(3)(B)(ii)(II). At the next two stages of the Medicare claims review process, adjudicators “are not bound by LCDs . . . but will give substantial deference to these policies if they are applicable to a particular case.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(a).