Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The regulations define the “reasonableness standard” as follows:
In determining whether LCDs . . . are valid, the adjudicator must uphold a challenged policy (or a provision or provisions of a challenged policy) if the findings of fact, interpretations of law, and applications of fact to law by the contractor or CMS are reasonable based on the LCD . . . record and the relevant record developed before the ALJ or the Board.
42 C.F.R. § 426.110; see 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(2)(A)(i)(III); 42 C.F.R. § 426.405(b) (“An [administrative law judge] defers only to reasonable findings of fact, reasonable interpretations of law, and reasonable applications of fact to law by the Secretary.”).
If an administrative law judge decides that the LCD record is complete and adequate to support the LCD, then the administrative law judge issues a decision. 42 C.F.R. § 426.425(c)(2).