Department of Health and Human Services
[…] These exhibits are decisions rendered by Office of Medicare Hearings and Appeals administrative law judges concerning claims related to TTFT. The decision in A. Exhibits 486 through 491 involve decisions in the AP’s Medicare claims. However, the results in none of these decisions are relevant to the present case.
While administrative law judges adjudicating Medicare claims are not required to follow LCDs, an administrative law judge’s “decision to disregard such policy applies only to the specific claim being considered and does not have precedential effect.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(b). Further, the administrative law judge “may not set aside or review the validity of an . . . LCD for purposes of a claim appeal.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(c). Therefore, these decisions do not affect the analysis in CR5915.
VII. The Record for L34823 is Complete and Adequate