Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 46 at 11 (¶ 33).
I do not find this evidence sufficient to prove that Petitioner’s staff harmed Resident 32 by wrapping a dressing too tightly. The evidence is insufficient to establish whether the Resident’s pain was caused by the wrapping or by something else.4 Nevertheless, the several serious errors that Petitioner and its staff committed in managing Resident 32’s PICC line, and that I have discussed above, are sufficient for me to conclude that Petitioner failed to care for the resident consistent with the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h).
2. Noncompliance with the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 483.80
The regulation and its subsections require that a skilled nursing facility establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program that is “designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections.” CMS cites to several surveyor findings to support its contention that Petitioner failed to comply with this overall regulation and some of its subsections.