Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Specialist went on:
Without the code, SSA could not deduct the proper premiums ($164.85 per pay period) from [Petitioner’s] pay. [Petitioner’s] FEHB coverage continued uninterrupted despite the fact he was not paying any premiums.
SSA Ex. 3 ¶ 5.
SSA argues that Petitioner’s GEHA insurance coverage continued during the 13 pay periods when neither Petitioner nor SSA was paying for it. SSA quotes 5 C.F.R. § 890.303(a)(1) that an employee’s FEHB enrollment continues “without change when he or she moves from one employing office to another, without a break in service of more than 3 days, whether the personnel action is designated as a transfer or not.” SSA Supp. Br. at 2. SSA also asserts that its documentation (i.e., the SF-50 (SSA Ex. 1) and SF-2810 (SSA Ex. 4)) shows that Petitioner’s FEHB insurance continued from November 21, 2021. SSA Supp. Br. at 3. SSA further argues that Petitioner’s own contact with
Page 9