Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See P. Br. at 11 (citing Andrews, 857 F.3d at 740). Petitioner, with the assistance of its counsel, opted to neither timely report Ms. Hirsch’s adverse legal action nor divest from Ms. Hirsch prior to October 11, 2021. See CMS Ex. 22 at 18. Petitioner cannot deflect blame on CMS for its own decisionmaking.
Page 24
CMS had a legitimate basis to revoke Petitioner’s enrollment pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9).
CMS may revoke a supplier number when a DMEPOS supplier does not comply with the reporting requirements set forth in 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.516(c) and 424.57(c)(2). 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9). Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2), a DMEPOS supplier “must report to CMS any changes in information supplied on the application within 30 days of the change.”); see CMS Ex. 13 (December 2018 revalidation application that does not include any reported adverse legal actions against Ms. Hirsch); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(c) (referencing DMEPOS reporting requirements found at 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2)). As previously discussed, Ms.