Department of Health and Human Services
[…] In reaching this conclusion, I further find that CMS has met its burden of establishing a prima facie case that the facility was not in substantial compliance with the relevant statutory and regulatory provisions, and Petitioner has not established by the preponderance of the evidence that it was in substantial compliance. Hillman Rehabilitation Ctr., DAB No. 1611 at 8 (1997), aff’d, Hillman Rehabilitation Ctr. v. U.S. Dep’t of Health and Human Servs., No. 98-3789 (GEB) (D.N.J. May 13, 1999).
- The facility was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1).
According to the provisions of 42 C.F.R.§ 483.12, a resident of a nursing facility has “the right to be free from abuse, neglect, misappropriation of resident property, and exploitation as defined in this subpart. This includes but is not limited to freedom from corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion and any physical or chemical restraint not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1) stipulates that the facility must:
(1) Not use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion.