Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. Residents of Palolo also had the right to refuse treatment after being informed of the medical benefits of treatment and the consequences of refusal. Id.
CMS found that Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with the above regulatory provisions because it provided R1 with incontinence care and other routine morning care over her refusals of such care. Petitioner argues that the conduct of the CNAs in question was not a violation of § 483.12(a)(1), which only prohibits “any physical or chemical restraint not required to treat the resident’s mental symptoms.” Request for Hearing at 22 (emphasis in original).