Department of Health and Human Services
[…] An “employee” of the federal government is: (i) an officer8 of the United States or an individual appointed in the civil service by one with authority to do so; (ii) is engaged in the performance of a federal function under authority of law or Executive act; and (iii) is subject to supervision of the appointing authority while engaged in the performance of the duties of their position. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a). Thus, a member of a uniformed service is not a federal employee within the meaning of the statutes. Congress has specified that “[a] Reserve of the armed forces who is not on active duty or who is on active duty for training is deemed not an employee or an individual holding an office of trust or profit or discharging an official function under or in connection with the United States because of his appointment, oath, or status, or any duties or functions performed or pay or allowances received in that capacity.” 5 U.S.C. § 2105(d). The legislative history of this provision indicates that Congress intended to protect Reservists against the application of dual compensation and employment laws that might be applied to deny them participation in the Reserve components. S. Rep. No. 82-1795, Chap.