Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Comptroller General continued that a member of the uniformed service is in status 24 hours per day, even if only performing duties for a number of hours during the duty day. The Comptroller General went further and stated that the facts of that case amounted to a violation of 5 U.S.C. § 5536, which provides:
An employee or a member of a uniformed service whose pay or allowance is fixed by statute or regulation may not receive additional pay or allowance for the disbursement of public money or for any other service or duty, unless specifically authorized by law and the appropriation therefor specifically states that it is for the additional pay or allowance.
64 Comp. Gen. at 399-400. The Comptroller General noted that it has been held that that statutory prohibition does not apply when there are two distinct offices, places, or employments, each with its own duties and compensation, and both of which could be held by one person at the same time.