Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 5504. A federal employee is entitled to pay for the hours worked, for holidays, or in an authorized leave status (5 U.S.C. §§ 6104, 6301-6328), but not for periods of absence without leave or LWOP. 5 U.S.C. § 6104. A federal employee who is also a member of a Reserve component (10 U.S.C. § 10101) or the National Guard (32 U.S.C. § 101), such as Petitioner, “is entitled to leave without loss in pay, time, or performance or efficiency rating for active duty, inactive-duty training, . . . funeral honors duty, . . . as a Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National Guard.” 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a). Military leave “accrues . . . at the rate of 15 days per fiscal year and, to the extent that it is not used in a fiscal year, accumulates for use in the succeeding fiscal year until it totals 15 days at the beginning of a fiscal year.” 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1). The minimum charge to military leave is one hour and multiples thereof. 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(3).