Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The legislative history of this provision indicates that Congress intended to protect Reservists against the application of dual compensation and employment laws that might be applied to deny them participation in the Reserve components. S. Rep. No. 82-1795, Chap. V., § 241 (1952), reprinted in 1952 U.S.C.C.A.N. 205.
Page 11
ALJs are appointed to the civil service pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 3105, which provides, in part, that “[e]ach agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with [5 U.S.C. §§ 556 and 557 (Administrative Procedure Act of 1946)].” ALJs are federal officers or employees within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a). ALJ pay is determined in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 5372(b).