Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner argues that she was not serving regular active duty but was serving on telework orders on a flexible schedule. RFH at 1; P. Br. at 1; P. Reply at 3. However, Petitioner cites no statutory or regulatory authority, and I can locate no provision in Titles 10, 32, or 37, that suggest that telework on a flexible schedule is not active duty (including full-time National Guard duty).
Page 15
Dual Pay and the Incompatibility Doctrine
Petitioner argues that receipt of dual pay by Reserves and National Guard members is not prohibited. She cites 5 U.S.C. § 5534, which provides:
A Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National Guard may accept a civilian office or position under the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia, and he is entitled to receive the pay of that office or position in addition to pay and allowances as a Reserve or member of the National Guard.