Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The comprehensive assessment is based on the uniform MDS specified by the Secretary. 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(3)(A)(ii). The SNF must conduct comprehensive assessments: 1) promptly upon admission to the facility (i.e., no later than 14 days after the date of admission), 2) promptly after a significant change in a resident’s physical or mental condition, and 3) no less than once every 12 months (although the SNF must examine each resident once every three months to ensure the continued accuracy of the assessment). 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(3)(C). The result of the comprehensive assessment “shall be used in developing, reviewing, and revising the resident’s plan of care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(3)(D). A facility’s IDT must develop a comprehensive care plan within seven days of a comprehensive assessment. 42 C.F.R. § 483.21(b)(2)(i)-(ii).