Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See The Bridge at Rockwood, DAB No. 2954 at 23-24 (2019); Kindred Transitional Care and Rehab – Greenfield, DAB No. 2792 at 12-15 (2017); Woodstock Care Center, DAB No. 1726 at 25-28 (2000).
Page 14
The regulations define “abuse” as “the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish” and “includes verbal abuse, sexual abuse, physical abuse, and mental abuse including abuse facilitated or enabled through the use of technology.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.5. “Willful, as used in this definition of abuse, means the individual must have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to inflict injury or harm.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.5.