Department of Health and Human Services
[…] To the extent Petitioner seeks relief based on what could be viewed as a glacial pace of his own case through the criminal justice system, there is simply no provision of law to reduce the period of exclusion based on the length of time it took for Petitioner’s guilty plea to be accepted and judgment of conviction issued. Further, there is no statutory or regulatory authority supporting a reduction of the length of an exclusion or other relief on the basis of a physician not practicing medicine while providing substantial assistance, and I may only consider the factors listed in 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(b), (c) when reviewing whether the length of the exclusion is unreasonable. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(c)(3)(B); see also 42 C.F.R. §§ 1001.2002(b) (“[t]he exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the notice”); 1005.4(c)(1) (ALJ does not have authority to refuse to follow federal regulations).