Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Grp., Inc., DAB No. 2941 at 6 (2019) (“Accordingly, the effective date of enrollment is, and must be, based on the date of receipt of an application that was actually approved, not one that was rejected.”).
2. Rejection
“Reject/Rejected means that the provider or supplier’s enrollment application was not processed due to incomplete information, or that additional information or corrected information was not received from the provider or supplier in a timely manner.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.502. CMS may reject an enrollment application for several reasons. 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(a)(1)-(3). Once CMS rejects an enrollment application, a supplier “must complete and submit a new enrollment application and submit all supporting documentation for CMS review and approval.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(c). CMS’s rejection of a supplier’s Medicare enrollment application is “not afforded appeal rights.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(d); see also 42 C.F.R. § 498.3(b).
B. Analysis