Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See 42 C.F.R. § 424.502 at Enroll/Enrollment (defining enrollment to mean the process by which CMS establishes eligibility to bill the Medicare program for covered items and services, except for those suppliers who use the CMS-855O form “for the sole purpose of obtaining eligibility to order or certify Medicare-covered items and services . . .”).
2 My findings of fact and conclusions of law are set forth in italics and bold font.
3 A new regulation in effect January 1, 2022 specifies the enrollment date for a supplier using Form CMS-855O. 86 Fed. Reg. 62,240, 62,357 (Nov. 9, 2021); 42 C.F.R. § 424.522(b) (“[t]he effective date of a Form CMS-855O enrollment is the date on which the Medicare contractor received the Form CMS-855O application if all other requirements are met.” WPS’s initial determination in this case, issued well before the new regulation governing CMS-855O applications went into effect, applied the provisions set forth at 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d) that generally govern supplier effective date determinations.CMS Exs. 9, 13. The new regulation does not