Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Endnotes
1 Petitioner first submitted an individual enrollment application to enroll as a biller to the Medicare program. CMS Ex. 1; CMS Ex. 3 at 1, CMS Ex. 5 at 1 (denying Petitioner’s enrollment application because she had not completed sections of the “855I application,” referring to the form used by individuals to enroll as billers). A CMS 855O application, by contrast, serves to enroll suppliers who wish to be limited to ordering and certifying items and services and prescribing Part D drugs for program beneficiaries without submitting claims associated with those orders. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.502 at Enroll/Enrollment (defining enrollment to mean the process by which CMS establishes eligibility to bill the Medicare program for covered items and services, except for those suppliers who use the CMS-855O form “for the sole purpose of obtaining eligibility to order or certify Medicare-covered items and services . . .”).
2 My findings of fact and conclusions of law are set forth in italics and bold font.
3 A new regulation in effect January 1, 2022 specifies the enrollment date for a supplier using Form CMS-855O. 86 Fed.