Department of Health and Human Services
[…] A supplier is “operational” when it:
[H]as a qualified physical practice location, is open to the public for the purpose of providing health care related services, is prepared to submit valid Medicare claims, and is properly staffed, equipped, and stocked (as applicable based on the type of facility or organization, provider or supplier specialty, or the services or items being rendered) to furnish these items or services.
Page 5
42 C.F.R. § 424.502. To be “operational” as defined in section 424.502, a supplier, among other things, “must have a ‘qualified physical practice location’ that is ‘open to the public for the purpose of providing health care related services.’” Viora Home Health, Inc., DAB No. 2690 at 7 (2016). A supplier’s qualified physical practice location is the address that is on file with CMS at the time of a site visit. Care Pro Home Health, Inc., DAB No. 2723 at 5-6 (2016).