Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See Briefing Order ¶ 9.
II. Discussion
- The IG was required to exclude Petitioner from participating in Medicare, Medicaid, and all other federal health care programs pursuant to section 1128(a)(3) of the Act because he was convicted of a felony offense related to fraud in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.
Section 1128 of the Act authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) to exclude certain individuals from participating in federal health care programs, as defined in section 1128B(f) of the Act. Act § 1128 (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7). Section 1128(a)(3) of the Act requires the Secretary to exclude from program participation any individual who has been convicted of a criminal offense “consisting of a felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct” that is “in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.” Act § 1128(a)(3).
The Secretary has delegated this exclusion authority to the IG. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(c).