Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The entries indicate that if clonidine and Ativan® (lorazepam) are not effective then Seroquel® (quetiapine) is the next option. The entries indicate that the need for the PRN dose of Seroquel® (quetiapine) would continue to be discussed and evaluated with Children’s palliative care. CMS Ex. 16 at 1. The entries clearly indicate that the physician evaluated Resident 45’s need for Seroquel® (quetiapine). The entries also clearly indicate that the physician intended that the order continue for an indefinite period.
Under 42 C.F.R. § 483.45(e)(2), a PRN order for an antipsychotic is limited to 14 days. The regulation is specific that the order "cannot be renewed unless the attending physician or prescribing practitioner evaluates the resident for the appropriateness of that medication." The regulation does not provide that a PRN order for an antipsychotic automatically expires after 14 days. The regulation does not specify that a physician must issue a new order. Rather, the regulation states that the PRN order cannot be renewed.