Department of Health and Human Services
[…] “Seriousness” is a function of the noncompliance’s scope (whether it is “isolated,” constitutes a “pattern” or is “widespread”) and severity (whether it has created a “potential for harm,” resulted in “actual harm,” or placed residents in “immediate jeopardy”). 42 C.F.R. § 488.404(b).
III. Issues
The issues before me are:
- Whether the facility was in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(1)(2)(4)(e)(f).
- Whether the CMP imposed for the non-compliance is reasonable.
IV. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis4
- Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.80.
- Governing Guidelines and Authority
42 C.F.R. § 483.80 provides that a LTC facility “must establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections.”
On April 24, 2020, CMS issued a Memorandum concerning CMS’s targeted inspection plan to keep nursing home residents safe in the face of the COVID-19 pandemic.