Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Endnotes
1 Citations are to the 2021 revision of the Code of Federal Regulations, unless otherwise stated.
2 The pronouns he, him, and his are used in this decision as Petitioner expressed no preference.
3 There is no requirement that a party admit or concede that evidence is true for the evidence to be admissible. The nature of fact finding is determining which allegations of fact are more likely true than not based on the evidence presented.
4 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2004(A) provides:
A person commits criminal simulation if, with intent to defraud, such person makes, alters, or presents or offers, whether accepted or not, any object so that it appears to have an antiquity, rarity, source, authorship or value that it does not in fact possess.
Available at https://www.azleg.gov.
5 Petitioner waived the right to cross-examine the authors or creators of these three documents by waiving an oral hearing.
Keith W. Sickendick Administrative Law Judge