Department of Health and Human Services
[…] P. Br. at 7. Petitioner additionally argues that its staff monitored Resident 2 for signs of pain and distress, and maintains that Resident 2 did not experience any. Id. at 8. I take the latter argument to suggest that Resident 2 was not harmed by the delay.
Petitioner’s arguments misread the applicable regulations and misstate Resident 2’s medical record. First, 42 C.F.R. § 483.50(b)(1) is clear on its face that a SNF cannot evade responsibility for providing timely radiology services by shifting blame to its third‑party contractor. This conclusion is reinforced by the language of 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(g), which provides:
(1) If the facility does not employ a qualified professional person to furnish a specific service to be provided by the facility, the facility must have that service furnished to residents by a person or agency outside the facility under an arrangement described in section 1861(w) of the Act . . . .
(2) Arrangements as described in section 1861(w) of the Act or agreements pertaining to services furnished by outside resources must specify in writing that the facility assumes responsibility for –
(i) Obtaining services that meet professional standards and principles that apply to professionals providing services in such a facility; and
(ii) The timeliness of the services.
42 C.F.R. § 483.70(g) (emphasis added). As these provisions make clear, it is the SNF’s responsibility to ensure that services provided under arrangements with outside resources are timely.