Department of Health and Human Services
[…] P. Ex. 18 at 5. I would agree that there is no evidence to establish when the pressure ulcer developed.14 Because the cast/splint was not removed until December 8, 2018, there was no inspection of the skin on the right heel from
Page 12
December 4, 2018 through December 8, 2018. The condition of the skin on the right heel at the time of admission is, therefore, unknown.15
However, whether the pressure ulcer was present at the time of admission on December 4, 2018 or whether it developed at the facility after admission makes no difference in the facility’s obligations under section 483.25(b). In addition to the obligation to prevent an ulcer from developing, it is also obligated to care for an existing ulcer. 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(b)(1)(ii) requires the facility to provide “necessary treatment and services, consistent with professional standards of practice, to promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new ulcers from developing.” If, in fact, Resident 99 had entered the facility with a preexisting right heel ulcer on December 4, 2018, no evaluation or treatment of that ulcer was provided until December 8, 2018. Failure to discover and treat an ulcer that was present at the time of admission is no less culpable than