Department of Health and Human Services
[…] P. Br. at 2. It then asserts that because Resident 99 had not been in the facility for 14 days, no comprehensive assessment was due. P. Br. at 3. In essence, it alleges that the provisions of section 483.25(b) are not applicable until after the comprehensive assessment has been conducted.
Petitioner is correct that 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(b)(1) requires the facility to ensure care, treatment, and services “[b]ased on the comprehensive assessment of a resident.” However, such a narrow interpretation fails to consider the overall quality of care requirements of section 483.25. Quality of care, the principle described in the lead-in language of section 483.25, requires a facility to ensure that each resident receives treatment and care based on the resident’s comprehensive assessment and “in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices. . . .” Surely, it would not be consistent with professional standards of practice to fail to provide any evaluation for or treatment of pressure ulcers for 14 days, until the comprehensive assessment was conducted.