Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See OCR Ex. 11 at 2 (Respondent’s claim, on July 12, 2019, that it learned from OCR’s June 25, 2019 correspondence that the complainant “wanted a digital copy of AP’s records” and Mr. Hill’s statement that his client received the letter from OCR on April 30, 2019).
Page 18
- Respondent acted with willful neglect when it failed to provide timely access to records.
OCR, in assessing the level of culpability, determined that Respondent acted with willful neglect. OCR Ex. 21 at 7. Willful neglect, pursuant to 45 C.F.R. § 160.401, is defined as the “conscious, intentional failure or reckless indifference to the obligation to comply with the administrative simplification provision violated.”