Department of Health and Human Services
[…] To the contrary, the complainant’s statements, if accepted as true, suggest that the medical records would document inadequate care, or even a lack of care. OCR has failed to draw a connection between the considerable delay in access to the AP’s designated record set with the AP being hindered in her ability to receive care following her discharge from the facility, and there is simply no support for OCR’s claim in its briefing that an evaluation of 45 C.F.R. § 160.408(b)(4) weighs against Respondent. OCR Br. at 28-29.
With respect to 45 C.F.R. § 160.408(c), another factor for evaluation is “[t]he history of prior compliance with the administrative simplification provisions, including violations, by the covered entity,” with consideration including factors such as repeat noncompliance and efforts to attempt to correct previous indications of noncompliance, which are both inapplicable to the present circumstances because there is no reported history of past noncompliance. 45 C.F.R. § 160.408(c)(1)-(2).