Department of Health and Human Services
[…] V7 said that she thought two staff members were required to use the mechanical lift, but she did not ask another staff member for help because the nurses discouraged the CNAs from doing so. V7 believed the accident may have resulted from a loop of the sling becoming ‘undone’ from the lift, causing [Resident 12] to fall.
CMS Ex. 54 at 3 (citing CMS Ex. 23 at 2-3).
Analysis
The quality of care regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, states generally that, “[b]ased on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that residents receive
Page 30
treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices . . . .” With respect to accident hazards and accidents, section 483.25(d) imposes the following obligations upon a facility:
(d) Accidents. The facility must ensure that—
(1) The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and