Department of Health and Human Services
[…] He was not compliant. I was on vacation with [sic] he left AMA. I had forgotten about the discharge order from January. I don't know if that would still be an active order or not. He definitely needs his meds but when you leave AMA then you are not entitled to your medications. However, at the hospital we usually send the meds with them because they need to take their medications.
CMS Ex. 21 at 1.
Analysis
A resident of a SNF is guaranteed the rights to a “dignified existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to persons and services inside and outside the facility.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(a). Subsection 483.10(f) addresses the right to self-determination and provides that “[t]he resident has the right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice, including but not limited to the rights specified in paragraphs (f)(1) through (11) of [subsection 483.10(f)].” Among the rights listed are the following: