Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The per se detrimental offenses enumerated at §§ 424.530(a)(3)(i)(A)-(D) include, but are not limited in scope or severity to, financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes. Dr. Boles claims that his felony offense is not akin to these enumerated financial crimes. However, CMS disagrees and finds Dr. Boles’ felony conviction for Corrupt Organization to be akin to the enumerated financial crimes under § 424.530(a)(3)(i)(B). Under 18 Pa. C.S. § 911(b)(3), a
Page 11
person is guilty of Corrupt Organization when, “any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.”
CMS Ex. 9 at 4. The only additional support that CMS provided in briefing for this view was that Petitioner was ordered to pay restitution to the Pennsylvania Medicaid program, showing that his crime had a financial component to it. CMS Br. at 12.