Department of Health and Human Services
[…] III. Issues
The issues before me are:
- Whether the facility was in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.12.
- If Petitioner did not comply substantially with Medicare participation requirements, then whether CMS’s immediate jeopardy determination was clearly erroneous.
- Whether the CMP imposed for the non-compliance is reasonable.
IV. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis5
- Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.12.
- Governing Guidelines and Authority
42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b)(1)6 requires a SNF to “develop and implement written policies and procedures that prohibit and prevent abuse, neglect, and exploitation of residents and misappropriation of resident property.” The regulations define “misappropriation of resident property” as “the deliberate misplacement, exploitation, or wrongful, temporary or permanent use of a resident’s belongings or money without the resident’s consent.” 42 C.F.R. § 488.301.
Page 5