Department of Health and Human Services
[…] P. Ex. 3.
(b) Analysis
I conclude based on the undisputed facts that CMS has made a prima facie showing of a basis for revocation of Petitioner’s enrollment and billing privileges.
CMS is delegated authority by the Secretary to terminate a provider’s or supplier’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges for any of the reasons listed in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a). In this case, CMS revoked pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(12), which provides:
(12) Other program termination.
(i) The provider or supplier is terminated, revoked or otherwise barred from participation in a State Medicaid program or any other federal health care program. In determining whether a revocation under this paragraph (a)(12) is appropriate, CMS considers the following factors:
(A) The reason(s) for the termination or revocation.
(B) Whether the provider or supplier is currently terminated, revoked or otherwise barred from more than one program (for example, more than one State’s Medicaid program) or has been subject to any other sanctions during its participation in other programs.
(C) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
Page 13
(ii) Medicare [CMS] may not revoke unless and until a provider or supplier has exhausted all applicable appeal rights.
(iii) CMS may apply paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this section to the provider or supplier under any of its current or former names, numerical identifiers or business identities.
42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(12). Under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(12), CMS may revoke if two elements are satisfied:
(1) The provider or supplier is terminated, revoked, or otherwise barred from participation in a state or federal health care program; and
(2) The provider or supplier has exhausted all appeal rights applicable to the termination, revocation, or bar from participation in the state or federal health care program.
The first element is satisfied by the undisputed facts.