Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 10
42 C.F.R. (c)(7)(i)(C) does state that offices supplying DMEPOS to Medicare beneficiaries must be “accessible and staffed during posted office hours.” However, DMEPOS suppliers who provide items to their own patients are exempt from this requirement. Specifically, the requirement for how long DMEPOS suppliers must keep their doors open to the public is found in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(30), which states that a DMEPOS supplier must certify that it:
“(i) Except as specified in paragraph (c)(30)(ii) of this section, is open to the public a minimum of 30 hours per week.
(ii) The provision of paragraph (c)(30)(i) of this section is not applicable at a practice location where a –
(A) Physician whose services are defined in section 1848(j)(3)1 of the Act furnishes items to his or her own patient(s) as part of his or her professional service;” (Emphasis added).
As discussed above, Wound Pros only provides surgical dressings as part of the professional physician services provided to its patients, at bedside. Thus, there is no requirement that it post any hours of operation.