Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Secretary must include in the supplier standards a requirement that all DMEPOS suppliers “maintain a physical facility on an appropriate site.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(j)(1)(B)(ii)(II). The Secretary promulgated DMEPOS supplier standards at 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c). The supplier standards state that a DMEPOS supplier must be “open to the public a minimum of 30 hours per week,” post its hours of operation, and be “accessible and staffed during posted hours of operation.” 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.57(c)(7)(i), (c)(30)(i). However, a physician who furnishes “items to his or her own patient(s) as part of his or her professional services” is exempt from the requirement of being open to the public for a minimum of 30 hours per week. 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(30)(ii)(A).
Page 9