Department of Health and Human Services
[…] - Identify the resident.
- Use an alcohol wipe to sterilize the finger.
- With the lancet, prick the resident’s finger to obtain a droplet of blood.
- Transfer the droplet of blood from the finger to the glucometer.
- Read the blood sugar result.
- Apply band-aid to resident’s finger.
- Remove gloves and wash hands.
- Place the used glucometer on a barrier on the medcart for cleaning and sterilization before next use.12
Ex. 22 at 2-3.
Petitioner concedes noncompliance with the Medicare participation requirements at 42 C.F.R. § 483.80 and does not dispute CMS’s determination of noncompliance.
Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.80, Petitioner was required to “establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections.”