Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 14 CMS’s discussion can be viewed as an allegation that Petitioner’s counsel, through the electronic filing of Petitioner’s pre-hearing exchange, submitted false material evidence. CMS Post-Hrg. Br. at 14-15. Petitioner’s counsel opted to wholly disregard this allegation. See California Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 3.3(a)(3) (addressing obligation to “to take reasonable remedial measures, including if necessary, disclosure to the tribunal.”).
15 Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320a-7a(c)(4) and 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(ii), an administrative law judge “may sanction a person, including any party or attorney, for failing to comply with an order or procedure, failing to defend an action, or other misconduct as would interfere with the speedy, orderly, or fair conduct of the hearing.” Owing to my lack of personal awareness regarding who and/or what entity is specifically responsible for the creation and submission of the fraudulent evidence, along with the current age of the pending request for hearing, I opted to not further delay issuance of a decision in order to address