Department of Health and Human Services
[…] It stated that “[t]he inability to practice medicine for any length of time due to the disciplinary actions imposed against [the physician-supplier] triggered his noncompliance with the Medicare enrollment requirements and authorized revocation of his billing privileges.” DAB No. 2429 at 8 (emphasis added). Thus, the subsequent reinstatement of Petitioner’s license to practice medicine in the State of Washington does not overcome the fact that she was unable to practice medicine there from June 23, 2020, through November 18, 2021.
As noted above, section 424.516(a)(2) mandates compliance with “Federal . . . regulatory requirements . . . based on the type of services or supplies the provider or supplier type will furnish and bill Medicare.” Based on the above, I find that, because Dr.