Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9) provides, as relevant herein, that CMS may revoke a currently enrolled supplier’s Medicare billing privileges if the supplier did not comply with the reporting requirements specified in 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(d)(1)(ii). 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(d)(1)(ii) requires physicians to report any “adverse legal action” to their Medicare contractor within 30 days. While “adverse legal action” is not specifically further defined in the regulations, “Final adverse legal action” is defined in 42 C.F.R. § 424.502 to include “[s]uspension or revocation of a license to provide health care by any State licensing authority” and a “Medicare-imposed revocation of any Medicare billing privileges.”
The reconsidered determination found that Petitioner was “required to report to CMS the revocation of her Oregon license and the suspension of her Washington license, as well as her exclusion by the OIG” and that Dr.