Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The OIG website continued to show that Dr. Jutla remained excluded as of March 26, 2021. CMS Ex. 11.
- The undisputed evidence establishes that there is a legitimate basis to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(1).
42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a) provides that CMS may revoke a currently enrolled supplier’s Medicare billing privileges for certain specified reasons, including when “[t]he provider or supplier is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements described in [§§ 424.500-.570].” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(1). 42 C.F.R. § 424.516 specifies supplier requirements for enrolling and maintaining active enrollment status in the Medicare program. Under the provisions of 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(a)(2), to maintain active enrollment status, a supplier must certify its “[c]ompliance with Federal and State licensure, certification, and regulatory requirements, as required, based on the type of services or supplies the provider or supplier type will furnish and bill Medicare.” A
Page 7
physician who provides services to Medicare beneficiaries and is enrolled in Medicare as a “supplier” would be reimbursed for providing “physicians’ services.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.20(a).