Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Under the provisions of 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(a)(2), to maintain active enrollment status, a supplier must certify its “[c]ompliance with Federal and State licensure, certification, and regulatory requirements, as required, based on the type of services or supplies the provider or supplier type will furnish and bill Medicare.” A
Page 7
physician who provides services to Medicare beneficiaries and is enrolled in Medicare as a “supplier” would be reimbursed for providing “physicians’ services.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.20(a). In order to be covered under the Medicare program, “physicians’ services” must be furnished by a practitioner who is “legally authorized to practice [medicine] by the State in which he or she performs the functions or actions.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.20(b) (emphasis added). Thus, a doctor of medicine who seeks reimbursement for “physicians’ services” would not meet the federal regulatory enrollment requirements if she was not “legally authorized to practice” medicine.