Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner is a “supplier.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d); 42 C.F.R. § 400.202.
A provider or supplier must be enrolled in the Medicare program in order to receive payment for covered items or services from either Medicare (in the case of an assigned claim) or a Medicare beneficiary. 42 C.F.R. § 424.505. If enrolled, the provider or supplier receives billing privileges and is issued a valid billing number effective for the date a claim was submitted for an item that was furnished or a service that was rendered. 42 C.F.R. § 424.505.
CMS may reject a supplier’s enrollment application for any of the reasons listed at 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(a). If CMS rejects the application, “the . . . supplier must complete and submit a new enrollment application and submit all supporting documentation for CMS review and approval.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(c).