Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 12 at 2. The IDTF reported that Dr. Naganna, who had been a director/officer2 and an authorized official since January 1, 2008, became an owner, managing employee, and contracted managing employee of the IDTF, effective November 18, 2021. CMS Ex. 12 at 5. The IDTF reported that it operated a Siemens Biograph 16 PET/CT scanner machine and listed the CPT-4/HCPCS codes for which it billed the Medicare program. CMS Ex. 12 at 5-6. The IDTF also reported that Dr. Naganna was the IDTF’s “supervising physician.” CMS Ex. 12 at 7; see 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(b), (g) (IDTF requirement for a supervising physician who “must evidence proficiency in the performance and interpretation of each type of diagnostic procedure performed by the IDTF”); see also CMS Ex. 12 at 2 (referencing receipt of attestation statement from supervising physician).3 The IDTF reported that it had mailed supporting documentation, to include a copy of its comprehensive liability insurance policy.