Department of Health and Human Services
[…] IG Ex. 5 at 3. Petitioner also attempts to justify his conduct that resulted in the revocation of his Oregon license, yet he does not deny that his Oregon license was revoked and he withdrew his request for hearing to challenge the revocation of his Oregon nursing license. IG Ex. 4 at 1-2. The revocation of Petitioner’s Oregon and Washington licenses, and the misconduct underlying those revocations, both amount to administrative wrongdoing; the IG was authorized to lengthen the exclusion pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(v).
Finally, the IG applied a fourth aggravating factor based on Petitioner being “the subject of any other adverse action by any Federal, State, or local government agency or board if the adverse action is based on the same set of circumstances that serves as the basis for the imposition of the exclusion.” IG Ex. 1 at 2; see 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(2)(vii).