Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 2
a misdemeanor offense relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct in connection with the delivery of any health care item or service, including the performance of management or administrative services relating to the delivery of such items or services, or with respect to any act or omission in a health care program, other than Medicare and a State health care program, operated by, or financed in whole or in part by, any Federal, State or local Government agency.1
IG Ex. 1 at 1 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(1), 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201). The IG informed Petitioner that, based on her application of four aggravating factors and no mitigating factors, she had imposed a six-year exclusion. IG Ex. 1 at 1-2; see 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(2)(ii) (“The acts that resulted in the conviction, or similar acts, were committed over a period of one year or more.”); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(2)(iv) (“The sentence imposed by the court included incarceration”); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(2)(v) (“The individual or entity has a documented history of criminal, civil or administrative wrongdoing.”); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(2)(vii) (“The individual or entity has been the subject of any other adverse action by any Federal, state, or local government agency or board if the adverse action is based on the same set of circumstances that serves as the basis for the imposition of the exclusion.”).