Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Secretary must exclude from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and all federal health care programs any individual who has been convicted, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense that occurred after August 21, 1996, consisting of a felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct that was committed in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(c)(1).
An individual has been “convicted” of a criminal offense within the meaning of the Act when there has been “a finding of guilt . . . [or] when a plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the individual . . . has been accepted by a Federal, State, or local court.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(i)(2)-(3). The Act does not distinguish between misdemeanor and felony convictions. There may be no collateral attack of the conviction that provides the basis for the exclusion. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d).