Department of Health and Human Services
[…] VI. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, I affirm the IG’s determination to exclude Petitioner for five years from participating in Medicare, Medicaid, and all federal health care programs pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3).
Endnotes
1 Document 6b in the official case file maintained in the DAB E-file system; for clarity and simplicity, I cite to the exhibits attached by the parties to their respective briefs by the exhibit numbers indicated by the parties, not the document numbers assigned by DAB E-file.
2 18 U.S.C. § 1347 makes it a felony to knowingly and willfully execute, or attempt to execute, a scheme or artifice, “1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or 2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.”
3 This leaves open the question of how long the IG can reasonably wait to issue a notice of exclusion to an individual or entity upon discovering the existence of an eligible conviction.