Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner makes no effort to provide statutory or regulatory authority for her claim that the IG should have set the effective date of her exclusion to coincide with her debarment by the Department of Labor. First, Petitioner’s guilty plea was not accepted until July 7, 2021. The Act does not authorize the IG to exclude an individual or entity absent the existence of a qualifying conviction. The IG simply had no basis to seek Petitioner’s exclusion under the Act for the period of time before she actually pleaded to a crime. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3).
Second, the Act does not contemplate the possibility of retroactive exclusions, as Petitioner demands. U.S.C. § 1320a-7(c)(2) (providing “such an exclusion shall be effective with respect to services furnished to an individual on or after the effective date of the exclusion.”) (emphasis added). In other words, Congress intended exclusion to inhibit the ability of an individual or entity to furnish services going forward from the effective date of exclusion.