Department of Health and Human Services
[…] W. Scott Harkonen, M.D., DAB No. 2485
Page 6
at 7 (2012) (citing Ellen L. Morand, DAB No. 2436 at 9 (2012); Charice D. Curtis, DAB No. 2430 at 5 (2011)).
There is no dispute Petitioner’s criminal conduct occurred in connection with the delivery of a healthcare item or service and that the IG was required to exclude her as a result. P. Br. at 2. She pleaded guilty to two counts of healthcare fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347.2 IG Ex. 4; IG Ex. 5. That offense requires criminal conduct occur “in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.” 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a)(2). Petitioner’s guilty plea contains an admission that her fraudulent activities occurred “in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.” IG Ex. 4 at 2.
The specific conduct to which Petitioner pleaded bears out this connection.