Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Act § 1819(f)(2)(B); 42 C.F.R. § 483.151(b)(2)(iv); 85 Fed. Reg. 2869, 2886 (Jan. 17, 2020).
Discussion
1. The facility was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(k) because, contrary to professional standards of practice, the facility’s own policies, and R4’s care plan, nurses administered an opioid pain medication to a resident who was experiencing no pain; staff did not timely assess the effectiveness of the pain medication they administered; and licensed nurses did not assess and document adequately R4’s pain.3
Program requirements: 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(k) (Tag F697). “Quality of care is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.25. The statute and the quality-of-care regulation require that the facility ensure that each resident receive, and the facility provide, the necessary care and services to allow the resident to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial