Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Because an SNF is a “provider of services” in the Medicare program, each SNF that participates in the program must file a provider agreement with the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary). 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395cc(a), 1395x(u).
In addition to complying with the terms of the provider agreement, a participating SNF must meet a variety of ongoing statutory requirements regarding how it provides services, maintains the rights of its residents, and administers its facility. 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(a)(3), (b)-(d). SNFs also must comply with “such other requirements relating to the health, safety, and well-being of residents or relating to the physical facilities thereof as
Page 3
the Secretary may find necessary.”1 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(4)(B); see 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c)(1)(xi), (f). The Secretary promulgated regulations to establish those additional requirements. See 42 C.F.R. pt. 483, subpt. B.2