Department of Health and Human Services
[…] DMEPOS supplier standards. At most, Petitioner’s purchase of a new bond represents Petitioner’s effort to correct its noncompliance.
In correspondence with NSC, Petitioner itself described its effort to return to compliance with the Medicare supplier standards as a corrective action plan (CAP). See CMS Ex. 17 at 2; see also P. Br. at 4. NSC rejected Petitioner’s CAP in a letter dated January 12, 2022.5 CMS Ex. 20. However, NSC’s review of Petitioner’s CAP is not before me and cannot form a basis to reverse CMS’s determination to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges. Section 405.809 of the regulations explicitly precludes administrative law judge review of CMS’s or its contractor’s rejection of a CAP: “The refusal of CMS or its contractor to reinstate a provider or supplier’s billing privileges based on a corrective action plan is not an initial determination under part 498 of this chapter.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.809(b)(2).