Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Section 1834(a)(16)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(16)(B)) states that the Secretary “shall not provide for the issuance (or renewal) of a provider number for a supplier of durable medical equipment, for purposes of payment . . . for durable medical equipment furnished by the supplier, unless the supplier provides the Secretary on a continuing basis . . . with a surety bond in a form specified by the Secretary and in an amount that is not less than $50,000 . . . .” (emphasis added).
CMS’s regulations implement these requirements among the “supplier standards” at 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c). As relevant here, section 424.57(c) provides:
(c) Application certification standards. The supplier must meet and must certify in its application for billing privileges that it meets and will continue to meet the following standards.
Page 5
* * * *
(22) All suppliers of DMEPOS and other items and services must be accredited by a CMS-approved accreditation organization in order to receive and retain a supplier billing number.