Department of Health and Human Services
[…] * * * *
(26) Must meet the surety bond requirements specified in paragraph (d) of this section.
The surety bond requirements referenced in supplier standard 26 state that “beginning October 2, 2009, each Medicare-enrolled DMEPOS supplier must meet the requirements of paragraph (d),” which include “a bond that is continuous,” which “meet[s] the minimum requirements of liability coverage ($50,000),” and provides that “[t]he surety is liable for unpaid claims, CMPs [civil money penalties], or assessments that occur during the term of the bond.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(1)(i), (4), (5). The regulations provide that failure to maintain a surety bond as required is grounds for revocation of a supplier’s billing privileges. 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(4)(ii)(B); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(11)(i) (“CMS revokes the DMEPOS supplier’s billing privileges if an enrolled DMEPOS supplier fails to obtain, file timely, or maintain a surety bond as specified in this subpart and CMS instructions.”).
Section 424.57(d)(6)(i) permits a DMEPOS supplier to cancel its surety bond but requires the supplier to “provide written notice at least 30 days before the effective date of the cancellation to the CMS contractor and the surety.” However, “[c]ancellation of a surety bond is grounds for revocation of the DMEPOS supplier’s Medicare billing privileges unless the DMEPOS supplier provides a new bond before the effective date of the cancellation.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(6)(ii).
B. Findings of Fact,Conclusions of Law, and Analysis
1. CMS was authorized to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges under 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.535(a)(1) and 424.57(c)(26) because Petitioner failed to continuously maintain a surety bond.
a.