Department of Health and Human Services
[…] P. Br. at 5. Although CMS
Page 10
did not revoke Petitioner’s billing privileges for ten years, CMS did impose a ten-year reenrollment bar. Thus, I take Petitioner’s argument to mean that the imposition of the ten-year reenrollment bar without consideration of the factors mentioned by Petitioner is unreasonable.
Here, Petitioner seeks to apply the regulations and case law that apply only in exclusion cases brought by the Inspector General (IG) of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 1001.1. P. Br. at 5-14. However, those regulations are “applicable to and binding on [the IG] in imposing and proposing exclusions, as well as to [ALJs], the [Board], and federal courts in reviewing the imposition of exclusions by the [IG].” 42 C.F.R. § 1001.1(b) (emphasis added). In this case, none of the regulations or case law related to exclusions referred to—directly or indirectly—by Petitioner are relevant to this case.