Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Once enrolled, the provider or supplier receives billing privileges and is issued a valid billing number effective for the date a claim was submitted for an item that was furnished or a service that was rendered. 42 C.F.R. § 424.505.
The regulations provide that CMS may revoke the enrollment of suppliers for several reasons, including when a supplier is found to be in violation of the regulations set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c). 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.57(e)(1), 424.535(a)(1), 424.535(g).
VI. Analysis and Conclusions of Law2
A. Petitioner was noncompliant with 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2).
Page 6
42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2) states that:
The supplier must meet and must certify in its application for billing privileges that it meets and will continue to meet the following standards:
(2) Has not made, or caused to be made, any false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact on its application for billing privileges. (The supplier must provide complete and accurate information in response to questions on its application for billing privileges. The supplier must report to CMS any changes in information supplied on the application within 30 days of the change.)
Petitioner does not dispute that it failed to list Florida and South Carolina as states in which it would provide items and services to Medicare beneficiaries.