Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Moreover, Petitioner did not attempt to amend its enrollment application until August 30, 2022, more than a month after the revocation of its billing privileges and well beyond the 30‑day period in which Petitioner was to notify CMS of any changes to the information supplied in its enrollment application. CMS Ex. 4 at 1; 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2).
Page 7
Accordingly, I find that Petitioner was in violation of 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2) and that CMS had a legitimate basis to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment pursuant to 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.57(e)(1) and 424.535(a)(1).
B. Petitioner was noncompliant with 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(25).
The regulation provides that “[t]he supplier must meet and must certify in its application for billing privileges that it meets and will continue to meet the following standards:”
All DMEPOS suppliers must disclose upon enrollment all products and services, including the addition of new product lines for which they are seeking accreditation.