Department of Health and Human Services
[…] These facts do not demonstrate, however, that CarePlex was not responsible for the observed existence of deficiencies at a facility which it was operating.”).
11 As discussed above, the standard for immediate jeopardy is not the correct standard to apply in this case. Further, in the prehearing brief, Petitioner defines “substantial compliance” by citing to 42 C.F.R. § 488.301. P. Br. at 3. However, that definition only applies to cases under that 42 C.F.R. Part 488, Subpart E. Further, a review of 42 U.S.C. § 263a and 42 C.F.R. Part 493, indicates that the term “substantial compliance” does not appear. However, in CLIA matters, a CMP can be imposed in the amount of “$10,000 for each violation . . . or for each day of substantial noncompliance with the requirements of this section.” 42 USC 263a(h)(2)(B); see 42 CFR 493.1834(d)(2), (e)(1)(ii)(B), (g)(2), 493.1844(c)(4), (7). The regulations do not define the terms “violation” or “substantial noncompliance.”
12 Ms. Dobbe is employed by CMS as a Clinical Laboratory Scientist. Ms.