Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Because CMS had a legitimate basis to uphold the denial Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment application, I uphold CMS’s determination.
Page 12
V. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, I affirm the denial of Petitioner’s July 13, 2022 Medicare enrollment application.
Endnotes
1 Because neither party identified the underlying crime upon which the conspiracy plea was based, I cannot ascertain whether Petitioner was convicted of a felony or misdemeanor conspiracy offense. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 905(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this title, attempt, solicitation, and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted or solicited or is an object of the conspiracy.”).