Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner does not dispute that he was convicted of felony offenses within the preceding 10 years and that one of these offenses included insurance fraud. CMS Exs. 1 at 1; 6 at 1-2; see P. Br. CMS, through rulemaking, has determined that a felony financial crime, to specifically include “insurance fraud,” is per se detrimental to the Medicare program and its beneficiaries. 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3)(i)(B). Novitas determined that Petitioner had a felony conviction that warranted the denial of his Medicare enrollment application because his “felony conviction is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.” CMS Ex. 5 at 1. CMS upheld this determination, explaining the following: