Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Therefore, CMS was authorized to deny Petitioner’s enrollment application pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3).
- CMS had a legitimate basis to uphold the denial of Petitioner’s enrollment application pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(4) because Petitioner did not report any felony convictions in response to an explicit instruction that he report any felony convictions within the preceding 10 years.
Although it is unnecessary to uphold more than one basis for revocation, I find that CMS was separately authorized to deny Petitioner’s enrollment application pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(4). Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(4), CMS is authorized to deny enrollment when a supplier “has submitted false or misleading information on the enrollment application to gain enrollment in the Medicare program.”
Regardless of the claimed reason, Petitioner did not report his felony convictions when he responded to a question directing him to report any final adverse legal actions, to include felony convictions, within the preceding 10 years.