Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The underlying facts and circumstances surrounding Petitioner’s conviction show clear relation to the neglect or abuse of a patient. In this case, B.M., a nonverbal patient at the hospital where Petitioner was employed, suffered third degree burns all over her body when ice packs full of hot water were placed around her body. Petitioner was the nurse supervisor on duty who instructed employees to place the bags of hot water around the patient. IG Ex. 2 at 4; P. Ex. 2 at 10, 11. Additionally, Petitioner pleaded guilty to section 415.111(1) of the Florida Statutes which states:
A person who knowingly and willfully fails to report a case of known or suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult, or who knowingly and willfully prevents another person from doing so, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 415.111.
Page 6
Petitioner argues that she was not involved in any criminal activity and notes that the two felonies that she was initially charged with were dismissed.