Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner’s arguments do not convince me otherwise.
In this proceeding, I have afforded Petitioner a de novo review. A de novo review means that I decide the issues “without deference to CMS’s or the state survey agency’s factual findings or legal conclusions and based on [my] own evaluation of the credibility of the submitted evidence.” Avon Nursing Home, DAB No. 2830 at 12 (2017) (citing N.C. State Veterans Nursing Home, Salisbury, DAB No. 2256 at 24 (2009)). The weight of the evidence establishes that Petitioner did not comply substantially with 42 C.F.R.
Page 13
§ 483.21(b)(1). To substantially comply with the regulation, Resident 1’s comprehensive care plan needed to describe the “services that [were] to be furnished to attain or maintain [Resident 1’s] highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being as required under” sections 483.24, 483.25, or 483.40. 42 C.F.R. § 483.21(b)(1)(i).