Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The DAB has explained that 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(4) “does not require proof that [the applicant] subjectively intended to provide false information, only proof that he in fact provided misleading or false information that he certified as true.” Sonjay Fonn, D.O. and Midwest Neurosurgeons, LLC, DAB No. 3086 at 16 (2023) (emphasis in original).
Petitioners cannot evade responsibility for the content of their enrollment applications by claiming that a third-party credentialing company completed and signed the applications on their behalf. 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(3) (“The certification statement found on the enrollment application must be signed by an individual who has the authority to bind the provider or supplier, both legally and financially, to the requirements set forth in this chapter.”). Petitioners claim that Ms. Dobbin signed an authorization for the credentialling company to “sign all [e]nrollment documents for her,” and submitted
Page 12