Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 12
VI. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, I affirm CMS’s determination to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare billing and enrollment privileges under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3), to impose a ten-year reenrollment bar, and to include Petitioner on its preclusion list.
Endnotes
1 My conclusions of law are set forth in bold and followed by pertinent findings of fact and analysis.
2 Section 424.535(c)(1)(i) states “The reenrollment bar . . . lasts a minimum of 1 year, but not greater than 10 years . . . depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.”
Jacinta L. Alves Administrative Law Judge