Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS may revoke a supplier’s enrollment and billing privileges for any reason stated in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a). CMS explicitly has determined that four categories of felony offenses are per se detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries, and CMS may revoke a supplier’s billing privileges and supplier agreement if the supplier was convicted in the previous 10 years. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i)-(ii). Petitioner’s offense falls within one of the four categories, because the same felony conviction would have resulted in exclusion under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(4). See 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(D) (“Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the [Social Security] Act”).
A mandatory exclusion from all federal health care programs, as referenced above, is set forth in section 1128(a)(4) of the Social Security Act (Act), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(4), which states:
(a) Mandatory exclusion
Page 5