Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner’s offense falls within one of the four categories, because the same felony conviction would have resulted in exclusion under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(4). See 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(D) (“Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the [Social Security] Act”).
A mandatory exclusion from all federal health care programs, as referenced above, is set forth in section 1128(a)(4) of the Social Security Act (Act), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(4), which states:
(a) Mandatory exclusion
Page 5
The Secretary shall exclude the following individuals and entities from participation in any Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a-7b(f) of this title):
* * * *
(4) Felony conviction relating to controlled substance
Any individual or entity that has been convicted for an offense which occurred after August 21, 1996, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense consisting of a felony relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance.
In the present case, to determine whether an offense is per se detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries, I only need to look to the nature of Petitioner’s felony conviction and determine whether the felony conviction is for the type of criminal offense that would subject an individual to mandatory exclusion by the Office of Inspector General (IG) pursuant to section 1128(a) of the Act.
Pursuant to section 1128(a)(4) of the Act, a mandatory exclusion is warranted if an individual has a felony conviction relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(4).